Scroll to top

Calendar of Events

Calendar

October 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday October 1
  • All Day NBT Test
  • SATs
    SATs
    Recurs weekly
  • Water Polo: U14 Hilton Festival
  • Water Polo: U19 Clifton Tournament
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 7:00 am – 4:30 pm In-Person National Benchmarking Tests
    In-Person National Benchmarking Tests
    7:00 am – 4:30 pm
    Memorial Hall
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm 1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Maritzburg College (51 COLLEGE ROAD,ALLANDALE, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3200 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm 1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Maritzburg College (51 COLLEGE ROAD,ALLANDALE, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3200 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Basketball- Independent Schools Stayers Tournament
    Basketball- Independent Schools Stayers Tournament
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Kearsney College (Bothas Hill KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 6:00 pm Hilton U14 Water Polo Festival
    Hilton U14 Water Polo Festival
    8:00 am – 6:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Pretoria Boys High School (251 Roper St, Pretoria Gauteng, 0181 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Pretoria Boys High School (251 Roper St, Pretoria Gauteng, 0181 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U17 Michaelhouse Cricket festival
    U17 Michaelhouse Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Michael House School (Howick KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
    Recurs daily
Sunday October 2
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm 1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Maritzburg College (51 COLLEGE ROAD,ALLANDALE, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3200 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm 1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Maritzburg College (51 COLLEGE ROAD,ALLANDALE, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3200 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Basketball- Independent Schools Stayers Tournament
    Basketball- Independent Schools Stayers Tournament
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Kearsney College (Bothas Hill KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 6:00 pm Hilton U14 Water Polo Festival
    Hilton U14 Water Polo Festival
    8:00 am – 6:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Pretoria Boys High School (251 Roper St, Pretoria Gauteng, 0181 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Pretoria Boys High School (251 Roper St, Pretoria Gauteng, 0181 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U17 Michaelhouse Cricket festival
    U17 Michaelhouse Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Michael House School (Howick KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • Water Polo: U14 Hilton Festival Ends 5:00 pm
  • Water Polo: U19 Clifton Tournament Ends 5:00 pm
Monday October 3
  • All Day Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm 1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Maritzburg College (51 COLLEGE ROAD,ALLANDALE, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3200 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm 1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Maritzburg College (51 COLLEGE ROAD,ALLANDALE, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3200 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Basketball- Independent Schools Stayers Tournament
    Basketball- Independent Schools Stayers Tournament
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Kearsney College (Bothas Hill KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    U14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    U14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Pretoria Boys High School (251 Roper St, Pretoria Gauteng, 0181 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Pretoria Boys High School (251 Roper St, Pretoria Gauteng, 0181 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U17 Michaelhouse Cricket festival
    U17 Michaelhouse Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Michael House School (Howick KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
    Recurs daily
Tuesday October 4
  • All Day External A level Examinations
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm 1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    1st Team Michaelmas Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Maritzburg College (51 COLLEGE ROAD,ALLANDALE, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3200 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    U 14 Cricket Festival at Hilton
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    U15 Summerville Cricket Festival at PBHS
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Pretoria Boys High School (251 Roper St, Pretoria Gauteng, 0181 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm U17 Michaelhouse Cricket festival
    U17 Michaelhouse Cricket festival
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Michael House School (Howick KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 2:00 pm Staff Meeting
    Staff Meeting
    2:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm Staff Meeting
    Staff Meeting
    2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:00 pm Boys return
    Boys return
    8:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday October 5
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • External A Level Examinations
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 8:45 am Headmaster's Assembly
  • Staff Meeting Ends 4:30 pm
    Staff Meeting
    Recurs weekly
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Formal Academic Dinner (boys with Colours and Honours)
Thursday October 6
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • External A Level Examinations
  • Week 1
  • 10:30 am – 6:30 pm Water Polo - DHS U16 Water Polo Tournament (depart at tea time)
    Water Polo - DHS U16 Water Polo Tournament (depart at tea time)
    10:30 am – 6:30 pm
    Durban High School (255 Saint Thomas Road, Durban KwaZulu-Natal, 4001 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
Friday October 7
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 9:00 am Circular Drive Relay
  • 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm Interhouse Tennis (Junior and Senior)
    Interhouse Tennis (Junior and Senior)
    3:15 pm – 5:15 pm
    Tennis Court
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Pearce House Leavers Dinner
Saturday October 8
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo (H), Basketball (H), Cricket (H) - 1st, 3rd, 5th, U15A, U15C, U14A, U14C (A) - 2nd, 4th, 15B, 15D, 14B, 14D versus St Charles
    Water Polo (H), Basketball (H), Cricket (H) - 1st, 3rd, 5th, U15A, U15C, U14A, U14C (A) - 2nd, 4th, 15B, 15D, 14B, 14D versus St Charles
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys; St. Charles College
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - DHS U16 Water Polo Tournament
    Water Polo - DHS U16 Water Polo Tournament
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Durban High School (255 Saint Thomas Road, Durban KwaZulu-Natal, 4001 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 6:00 pm – 10:30 pm Ellis House Leavers Dinner
    Ellis House Leavers Dinner
    6:00 pm – 10:30 pm
    Fleur de lys
Sunday October 9
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 9:00 am – 3:00 pm First Aid (Course-One)
    First Aid (Course-One)
    9:00 am – 3:00 pm
    A Lecture Theatre
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - DHS U16 Water Polo Tournament
    Water Polo - DHS U16 Water Polo Tournament
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Durban High School (255 Saint Thomas Road, Durban KwaZulu-Natal, 4001 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 9:00 am – 11:00 am Welcome Day for prospective 2024 families
  • 9:30 am – 12:30 pm Adventure Series Final - Estate Fishing Competition
    Adventure Series Final - Estate Fishing Competition
    9:30 am – 12:30 pm
    Supply Dams
  • 11:30 am – 3:30 pm Lucas House Family Day
    Lucas House Family Day
    11:30 am – 3:30 pm
    Lucas House
Monday October 10
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
  • 3:15 pm – 4:00 pm Sports Photos - Senior and Junior
    Sports Photos - Senior and Junior
    3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
    outside theatre
  • 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm Speech Day Rehearsal 1
    Speech Day Rehearsal 1
    6:15 pm – 7:30 pm
    Music School
Tuesday October 11
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
  • 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm Speech Day Rehearsal 2
    Speech Day Rehearsal 2
    6:15 pm – 7:30 pm
    Music School
  • 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Dessert evening for matrics (Headmaster's home)
  • 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm Exchange Students' Formal Dinner
    Exchange Students' Formal Dinner
    6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
    Fleur de Lys
  • 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Grade 12 Dramatic Arts Final Performances
    Grade 12 Dramatic Arts Final Performances
    6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
    Hilton College Theatre
Wednesday October 12
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
  • 7:30 am – 2:30 pm Grade 11 Geography Fieldtrip
    Grade 11 Geography Fieldtrip
    7:30 am – 2:30 pm
    Durban-Markets of Warwick
  • 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm French Matric final oral moderation
  • 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm French portfolio moderation (Midlands area)
  • 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Grade 10 Elevate Study Skills
  • 6:15 pm – 7:30 pm Speech Day Rehearsal 3
    Speech Day Rehearsal 3
    6:15 pm – 7:30 pm
    Sports Centre
Thursday October 13
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
  • 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm Speech Day Rehearsal
Friday October 14
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • Matrics last academic day
  • Week 2
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - KZN Top 10 Tournament (U14, U15, U19)
    Water Polo - KZN Top 10 Tournament (U14, U15, U19)
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    TBC
    Recurs daily
  • 10:00 am – 10:30 am Matric Final Chapel Service
  • 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Speech Day
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Newnham House Leavers Dinner
Saturday October 15
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • Week 2
  • 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Canoeing - KZN Schools Enduro
  • 9:00 am – 6:00 pm Water Polo (H), Basketball (H), Cricket (H) - 1st, 3rd, 5th, U15A, U15C, U14A, U14C (A) - 2nd, 4th, 15B, 15D, 14B, 14D versus TBC
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - KZN Top 10 Tournament (U14, U15, U19)
    Water Polo - KZN Top 10 Tournament (U14, U15, U19)
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    TBC
    Recurs daily
  • 6:00 pm – 10:30 pm McKenzie House Leavers Dinner
    McKenzie House Leavers Dinner
    6:00 pm – 10:30 pm
    Fleur de Lys
Sunday October 16
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm Canoeing- Table Mountain Descent
  • 9:00 am – 3:00 pm First Aid (Course-Two)
    First Aid (Course-Two)
    9:00 am – 3:00 pm
    A Lecture Theatre
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - KZN Top 10 Tournament (U14, U15, U19)
    Water Polo - KZN Top 10 Tournament (U14, U15, U19)
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    TBC
    Recurs daily
  • 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm Tennis Dinner (Lunch)
Monday October 17
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs daily
  • Falcon house duty week
  • IEB Exams begin
    IEB Exams begin
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 1
  • 1:00 pm – 4:35 pm French DELF A1 exam
Tuesday October 18
  • All Day Falcon house duty week
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 1
  • 1:00 pm – 4:55 pm French DELF A2 exam
Wednesday October 19
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Falcon house duty week
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 1
  • 9:00 am – 11:00 am Life Orientation - Grade 11 Gender Workshop with St Annes (Hilton College Theatre)
  • 10:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - Stayers Tournament U17 (Depart tea time)
  • 10:30 am – 5:00 pm U15 Basketball Festival at St Davids Maritz Brother in Johannesburg (leaving at tea)
    U15 Basketball Festival at St Davids Maritz Brother in Johannesburg (leaving at tea)
    10:30 am – 5:00 pm
    Recurs daily
  • 1:00 pm – 5:10 pm French DELF B1 exam
Thursday October 20
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Falcon house duty week
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 1
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - Stayers Tournament U17
  • 10:30 am – 5:00 pm U15 Basketball Festival at St Davids Maritz Brother in Johannesburg (leaving at tea)
  • 1:00 pm – 5:45 pm French DELF B2 exam
  • 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Athletics - Maritzburg College Invitational
Friday October 21
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Falcon house duty week
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 1
  • 7:30 am – 3:30 pm Rowing - Regatta at Roodeplaat dam
    Rowing - Regatta at Roodeplaat dam
    7:30 am – 3:30 pm
    Recurs daily
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - Stayers Tournament U17
    Water Polo - Stayers Tournament U17
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    St. Stithians College (40 PETER PLACE,LYME PARK, Sandton Gauteng, 2191 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 10:30 am – 5:00 pm U15 Basketball Festival at St Davids Maritz Brother in Johannesburg
  • 11:00 am – 11:25 am School Assembly
  • 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket - Final provincial trials
    Cricket - Final provincial trials
    1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
  • 2:15 pm – 5:15 pm Water Polo - U14 Tournament (Northwood)
    Water Polo - U14 Tournament (Northwood)
    2:15 pm – 5:15 pm
    Northwood School (140 Adelaide Tambo Drive, Durban KwaZulu-Natal, 4051 South Africa)
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Grade 12 History Paper 1 Revision Workshop
    Grade 12 History Paper 1 Revision Workshop
    6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
    Campbell Teaching Space
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Friday night at the Museum
    Friday night at the Museum
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Hilton College Museum
Saturday October 22
  • All Day Falcon house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 7:30 am – 3:30 pm Rowing - Regatta at Roodeplaat dam
    Rowing - Regatta at Roodeplaat dam
    7:30 am – 3:30 pm
    Recurs daily
  • 7:30 am Water Polo: Top 10 Schools Festival
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm Canoeing- Dam to Dam, 2-man team K1 day 1
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo (A), Basketball (A), Cricket (H) - 1st, 3rd, 5th, U15A, U15C, U14A, U14C (A) - 2nd, 4th, 15B, 15D, 14B, 14D versus Clifton
    Water Polo (A), Basketball (A), Cricket (H) - 1st, 3rd, 5th, U15A, U15C, U14A, U14C (A) - 2nd, 4th, 15B, 15D, 14B, 14D versus Clifton
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Clifton College; Hilton College - Private School for Boys
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - Stayers Tournament U17
    Water Polo - Stayers Tournament U17
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    St. Stithians College (40 PETER PLACE,LYME PARK, Sandton Gauteng, 2191 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - U14 Tournament (Northwood)
    Water Polo - U14 Tournament (Northwood)
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Northwood School (140 Adelaide Tambo Drive, Durban KwaZulu-Natal, 4051 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 10:30 am – 5:00 pm U15 Basketball Festival at St Davids Maritz Brother in Johannesburg
  • 2:00 pm MasterClass sleepover for Grade 6 boys (2024 intake)
  • 6:00 pm – 10:30 pm Churchill House Leavers Dinner
    Churchill House Leavers Dinner
    6:00 pm – 10:30 pm
    Fleur De lys
Sunday October 23
  • All Day Falcon house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 7:30 am – 3:30 pm Rowing - Regatta at Roodeplaat dam
    Rowing - Regatta at Roodeplaat dam
    7:30 am – 3:30 pm
    Recurs daily
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm Canoeing- Dam to dam, 2-man team race k1 Day 2
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Cricket - Final provincial trials
    Cricket - Final provincial trials
    8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
  • 9:00 am – 3:00 pm First-aid course-3
    First-aid course-3
    9:00 am – 3:00 pm
    A Lecture Theatre
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - Stayers Tournament U17
    Water Polo - Stayers Tournament U17
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    St. Stithians College (40 PETER PLACE,LYME PARK, Sandton Gauteng, 2191 South Africa)
    Recurs daily
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo - U14 Tournament (Northwood)
    Water Polo - U14 Tournament (Northwood)
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Northwood School (140 Adelaide Tambo Drive, Durban KwaZulu-Natal, 4051 South Africa)
  • 10:30 am – 5:00 pm U15 Basketball Festival at St Davids Maritz Brother in Johannesburg
  • MasterClass sleepover for Grade 6 boys (2024 intake) Ends 11:30 am
  • Water Polo: Top 10 Schools Festival Ends 5:00 pm
Monday October 24
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Lucas house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday October 25
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Lucas house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday October 26
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Lucas house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm Swimming - Interhouse Gala
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Matric Art Exhibition (Normand Dunn Gallery & Theatre Foyer)
Thursday October 27
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Half Term Break
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Lucas house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 7:30 am Buses depart
  • 10:00 am Water Polo: 2nd Team Northwood Stayers Festival
Friday October 28
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Half Term Break
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Lucas house duty week
  • Water Polo: 2nd Team Northwood Stayers Festival
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket versus Grey College (Bloemfontein) at Hilton (1st,2nd,15A,14A)
    Cricket versus Grey College (Bloemfontein) at Hilton (1st,2nd,15A,14A)
    12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
Saturday October 29
  • All Day Half Term Break
  • Lucas house duty week
  • Water Polo: 2nd Team Northwood Stayers Festival
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm Canoeing - Dam to Dam (KNCU)
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Cricket versus Grey College (Bloemfontein) at Hilton (1st,2nd,15A,14A)
    Cricket versus Grey College (Bloemfontein) at Hilton (1st,2nd,15A,14A)
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
Sunday October 30
  • All Day Half Term Break
  • Lucas house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm Canoeing-Umpetha Challenge- Guppy/Beginner race
  • Water Polo: 2nd Team Northwood Stayers Festival Ends 5:00 pm
Monday October 31
  • All Day External A Level Examination
  • Half Term Break
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • McKenzie house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 pm Boys return

November 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday November 1
  • All Day All Saints Day
    All Saints Day
    Recurs weekly
  • External A Level Examination
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • McKenzie house duty week
  • Week 1
Wednesday November 2
  • All Day External A Level Examination
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • McKenzie house duty week
  • Week 1
Thursday November 3
  • All Day External A Level Examination
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • McKenzie house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Rowing - Gauteng Champs (to leave at 07h00)
    Rowing - Gauteng Champs (to leave at 07h00)
    8:00 am – 6:30 pm
    Roodeplaat Dam (Pretoria Gauteng, South Africa)
  • 11:00 am – 11:25 am Concussion baseline testing in classroom no.5 CFI Block (Grade 8 - 11)
    Concussion baseline testing in classroom no.5 CFI Block (Grade 8 - 11)
    11:00 am – 11:25 am
    classroom no.5 CFI Block
Friday November 4
  • All Day External A Level Examination
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • McKenzie house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Rowing - Gauteng Championships at Roodeplaat Dam
  • 11:00 am – 11:25 am House Prayers
  • 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Cricket festival at Hilton
Saturday November 5
  • All Day McKenzie house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Basketball (H), Cricket (H), Water Polo (H) - 1st, 3rd, 5th, U15A, U15C, U14A, U14C (A) - 2nd, 4th, 15B, 15D, 14B, 14D versus MHS
    Basketball (H), Cricket (H), Water Polo (H) - 1st, 3rd, 5th, U15A, U15C, U14A, U14C (A) - 2nd, 4th, 15B, 15D, 14B, 14D versus MHS
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys; Michaelhouse
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Rowing - Gauteng Championships at Roodeplaat Dam
  • 5:30 pm – 10:00 pm Cricket Dinner
    Cricket Dinner
    5:30 pm – 10:00 pm
    Fleur De Lys Club (Howick KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
Sunday November 6
  • All Day McKenzie house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Rowing - Gauteng Championships at Roodeplaat Dam
Monday November 7
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Grade 11 Exams
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Newnham house duty week
  • Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Physical Science Indaba
Tuesday November 8
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Gr 10 Exams Start
  • Grade 11 Exams
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Newnham house duty week
  • Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm HOD Indaba Day 1 (Harrington House)
  • 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Awards Committee Meeting
    Awards Committee Meeting
    2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
    Campbell Teaching Space
Wednesday November 9
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Grade 11 Exams
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Newnham house duty week
  • Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm HOD Indaba Day 2 (Harrington House)
Thursday November 10
  • All Day External A Level Examination
  • Grade 11 Exams
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Newnham house duty week
  • Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Afrikaans/ isiZulu/ French Indaba
Friday November 11
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Grade 11 Exams
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Newnham house duty week
  • Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Geography Indaba
  • 10:50 am – 11:50 am Remembrance Day Service
  • 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Music School Official Opening Day (All Staff & Boys)
  • 3:15 pm – 5:15 pm Squash - Interhouse Competition
    Squash - Interhouse Competition
    3:15 pm – 5:15 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys (Hilton Avenue, Pietermaritzburg KwaZulu-Natal, 3201 South Africa)
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Music School Official Opening Concert
    Music School Official Opening Concert
    6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
    Music School
  • 6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Water Polo Dinner - 1st Team
    Water Polo Dinner - 1st Team
    6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
    Fleur De Lys Club (Howick KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
Saturday November 12
  • All Day Newnham house duty week
  • Week 2
  • 9:00 am – 5:00 pm Water Polo (H), Basketball (H), Cricket (H) - 1st, 3rd, 5th, U15A, U15C, U14A, U14C (A) - 2nd, 4th, 15B, 15D, 14B, 14D versus Northwood
    Water Polo (H), Basketball (H), Cricket (H) - 1st, 3rd, 5th, U15A, U15C, U14A, U14C (A) - 2nd, 4th, 15B, 15D, 14B, 14D versus Northwood
    9:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Hilton College - Private School for Boys; Northwood School
  • 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Falcon House Leavers Dinner
Sunday November 13
  • All Day Newnham house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm Canoeing - Umpetha Challenge - Camps Drift to Bishopstowe Hall (KNCU)
Monday November 14
  • All Day Grade 10 and 11 Exams
    Grade 10 and 11 Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Pearce house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 2:00 pm Maths Indaba
  • 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Final School Assembly (Theatre)
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Grade 12 History Paper 2 Revision Workshop
    Grade 12 History Paper 2 Revision Workshop
    6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
    Campbell Teaching Space
  • 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm Grade 8 Bridge Building evening
    Grade 8 Bridge Building evening
    6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
    CFI Lecture Theatre
Tuesday November 15
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Grade 10 and 11 Exams
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Pearce house duty week
  • Sports Indaba
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Drama/ EGAD Indaba
  • 8:00 am – 2:30 pm Sports Indaba
  • 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm Term 1 (2023) calendar meeting
Wednesday November 16
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Grade 10 and 11 Exams
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Pearce house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Accounting Indaba
  • 8:00 am – 1:00 pm Sports Indaba
Thursday November 17
  • All Day External A Level Examination
    External A Level Examination
    Recurs weekly
  • Gr 10-11 Exams
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Pearce house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Visual Arts Indaba
Friday November 18
  • All Day Exams Gr 10-11
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Pearce house duty week
  • Week 1
  • 6:30 pm – 10:30 pm Lucas House Matric Leavers Dinner
    Lucas House Matric Leavers Dinner
    6:30 pm – 10:30 pm
    Fleur de Lys
Saturday November 19
  • All Day Grade 10-11 Exams
  • Pearce house duty week
  • Week 1
Sunday November 20
  • All Day Pearce house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm Canoeing - Lundies to Deepdale (KNCU)
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Leavers Chapel Service
    Leavers Chapel Service
    5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Monday November 21
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • Exams Gr 8-11
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Life Science Indaba
  • 9:00 am – 1:30 pm History Indaba
    History Indaba
    9:00 am – 1:30 pm
    Museum Meeting Room
Tuesday November 22
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • Exams Gr 8-11
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
Wednesday November 23
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • Exams Gr 8-11
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Economics Indaba
Thursday November 24
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • Exams Gr 8-11
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm English Indaba (Museum)
  • 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Leavers Tie Ceremony
Friday November 25
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm CAT / IT Indaba
Saturday November 26
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • Exams - Gr 8-11
  • Week 2
Sunday November 27
  • All Day Churchill house duty week
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm Music Master's Concert
    Music Master's Concert
    3:00 pm – 4:15 pm
    Music Concert Hall
  • 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm Carol Service 1
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Carol Service 2
    Carol Service 2
    7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Chapel
Monday November 28
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • IEB Exams
    IEB Exams
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 1
  • 8:00 am – 5:00 pm LO Indaba
Tuesday November 29
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • Examinations end
  • Week 1
  • 12:30 pm Boys depart
  • 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm KZN Midlands Tennis AGM
    KZN Midlands Tennis AGM
    3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Glass Meeting Room
Wednesday November 30
  • All Day Ellis house duty week
  • Week 1

December 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday December 1
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Friday December 2
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:00 am – 12:00 pm Sanatorium Indaba (Fleur-de-Lys)
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm Sports Camp (sleepover)
    Sports Camp (sleepover)
    8:00 am – 3:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
  • 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm Staff end of year function
    Staff end of year function
    5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Saturday December 3
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:00 am – 3:00 pm Sports Camp (sleepover)
    Sports Camp (sleepover)
    8:00 am – 3:00 pm
    Recurs weekly
Sunday December 4
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Monday December 5
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday December 6
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday December 7
  • All Day IEB Marking begins
    IEB Marking begins
    Recurs weekly
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Thursday December 8
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Friday December 9
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Saturday December 10
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Sunday December 11
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Monday December 12
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday December 13
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday December 14
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Thursday December 15
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Friday December 16
  • All Day Day of Reconciliation
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Saturday December 17
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Sunday December 18
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Monday December 19
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday December 20
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday December 21
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Thursday December 22
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Friday December 23
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Saturday December 24
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Sunday December 25
  • All Day Christmas Day
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Monday December 26
  • All Day Day of Goodwill
  • Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday December 27
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday December 28
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Thursday December 29
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Friday December 30
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Saturday December 31
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly

January 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday January 1
  • All Day Week 2
    Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Monday January 2
Tuesday January 3
Wednesday January 4
Thursday January 5
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
  • All Day NBT Test
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
Tuesday January 10
Wednesday January 11
Thursday January 12
Friday January 13
Saturday January 14
Sunday January 15
Monday January 16
Tuesday January 17
Wednesday January 18
Thursday January 19
Friday January 20
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
Tuesday January 24
Wednesday January 25
Thursday January 26
Friday January 27
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
Tuesday January 31

February 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday February 1
Thursday February 2
Friday February 3
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
Monday February 6
Tuesday February 7
Wednesday February 8
Thursday February 9
Friday February 10
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
Tuesday February 14
Wednesday February 15
Thursday February 16
Friday February 17
Saturday February 18
Sunday February 19
Monday February 20
Tuesday February 21
Wednesday February 22
Thursday February 23
Friday February 24
Saturday February 25
Sunday February 26
Monday February 27
Tuesday February 28

No events.

March 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday March 1
Thursday March 2
Friday March 3
Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
Tuesday March 7
Wednesday March 8
Thursday March 9
Friday March 10
Saturday March 11
Sunday March 12
Monday March 13
Tuesday March 14
Wednesday March 15
Thursday March 16
Friday March 17
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
Tuesday March 21
Wednesday March 22
Thursday March 23
Friday March 24
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
Tuesday March 28
Wednesday March 29
Thursday March 30
Friday March 31

No events.

April 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday April 1
Sunday April 2
Monday April 3
Tuesday April 4
Wednesday April 5
Thursday April 6
Friday April 7
Saturday April 8
Sunday April 9
Monday April 10
Tuesday April 11
Wednesday April 12
Thursday April 13
Friday April 14
Saturday April 15
Sunday April 16
Monday April 17
Tuesday April 18
Wednesday April 19
Thursday April 20
Friday April 21
Saturday April 22
Sunday April 23
Monday April 24
Tuesday April 25
Wednesday April 26
Thursday April 27
Friday April 28
Saturday April 29
Sunday April 30

No events.

May 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday May 1
Tuesday May 2
Wednesday May 3
Thursday May 4
Friday May 5
Saturday May 6
Sunday May 7
Monday May 8
Tuesday May 9
Wednesday May 10
Thursday May 11
Friday May 12
Saturday May 13
Sunday May 14
Monday May 15
Tuesday May 16
Wednesday May 17
Thursday May 18
Friday May 19
Saturday May 20
Sunday May 21
Monday May 22
Tuesday May 23
Wednesday May 24
Thursday May 25
Friday May 26
Saturday May 27
Sunday May 28
Monday May 29
Tuesday May 30
Wednesday May 31

No events.

June 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday June 1
Friday June 2
Saturday June 3
Sunday June 4
Monday June 5
Tuesday June 6
Wednesday June 7
Thursday June 8
Friday June 9
Saturday June 10
Sunday June 11
Monday June 12
Tuesday June 13
Wednesday June 14
Thursday June 15
Friday June 16
Saturday June 17
Sunday June 18
Monday June 19
Tuesday June 20
Wednesday June 21
Thursday June 22
Friday June 23
Saturday June 24
Sunday June 25
Monday June 26
Tuesday June 27
Wednesday June 28
Thursday June 29
Friday June 30

No events.

July 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday July 1
Sunday July 2
Monday July 3
Tuesday July 4
Wednesday July 5
Thursday July 6
Friday July 7
Saturday July 8
Sunday July 9
Monday July 10
Tuesday July 11
Wednesday July 12
Thursday July 13
Friday July 14
Saturday July 15
Sunday July 16
Monday July 17
Tuesday July 18
Wednesday July 19
Thursday July 20
Friday July 21
Saturday July 22
Sunday July 23
Monday July 24
Tuesday July 25
Wednesday July 26
Thursday July 27
Friday July 28
Saturday July 29
Sunday July 30
Monday July 31

No events.

August 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday August 1
Wednesday August 2
Thursday August 3
Friday August 4
Saturday August 5
Sunday August 6
Monday August 7
Tuesday August 8
Wednesday August 9
Thursday August 10
Friday August 11
Saturday August 12
Sunday August 13
Monday August 14
Tuesday August 15
Wednesday August 16
Thursday August 17
Friday August 18
Saturday August 19
Sunday August 20
Monday August 21
Tuesday August 22
Wednesday August 23
Thursday August 24
Friday August 25
Saturday August 26
Sunday August 27
Monday August 28
Tuesday August 29
Wednesday August 30
Thursday August 31

No events.

September 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Friday September 1
Saturday September 2
Sunday September 3
Monday September 4
Tuesday September 5
Wednesday September 6
Thursday September 7
Friday September 8
Saturday September 9
Sunday September 10
Monday September 11
Tuesday September 12
Wednesday September 13
Thursday September 14
Friday September 15
Saturday September 16
Sunday September 17
Monday September 18
Tuesday September 19
Wednesday September 20
Thursday September 21
Friday September 22
Saturday September 23
Sunday September 24
Monday September 25
Tuesday September 26
Wednesday September 27
Thursday September 28
Friday September 29
Saturday September 30

No events.

News Menu